Fish Names Committee

The Australian Fish Names Committee is established under FRDC, an accredited Standards Development Organisation. The committee assigns standard fish names in accordance with transparent. and rigorous FRDC standards development policies and procedures.

Committee Membership (as at 01 May 2019)

Independent Chair Gus Dannoun
Fisheries Agencies Appointee Jason Gibson as nominee and coordinate attendance with Sean Sloan
Expert Member (Seafood Marketing and Fish and Invertebrates Taxonomy) Don Tuma
Expert Member (Hospitality) Glenn Austin
Expert Member (Fish Taxonomy) Gordon Yearsley
Expert Member (Seafood Processors) Anthony Mercer
CSIRO Fish Taxomony representative Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Australian seafood industry Appointee Renee Pearce
Recreational Fishing Appointee Russell Conway
Expert Member (Seafood Imports) Mark Boulter
Expert Member (Major Supermarkets) Hamish Allen
Expert Member (Seafood Marketing) Anni Conn
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources representative Lisa McKenzie
Expert Member (Master Fish Merchants' Association of Australia representative) Kerry Strangas

SDO Representatives (Non-voting)

Nicole Stubing FRDC
Peter Horvat FRDC

Project Management

Alan Snow Project Manager
Meaghan Dodd Co-Investigator

Fish Names Committee members are appointed by the Board which must ensure that the committee possesses appropriate skills and knowledge.

Fish Names Meeting Minutes

Nominate to join the Fish Names Committee

The Aquatic Plants Standards Reference Body (SRB)

The SRB is established under FRDC, an accredited Standards Development Organisation and has been tasked with the initial development of an Australian Standard for Aquatic Plant Names.

The Aquatic Plant Names SRB has developed the standard in accordance with transparent. and rigorous FRDC standards development policies and procedures.

The Aquatic Plant Names SRB will continue the maintenance and ongoing development of the Australian Standard for Aquatic Plant Names.

Committee Membership (as at 01 June 2020)

Independent Chair Gordon Yearsley
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Management Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Industry James Ashmore
Industry Pia Winberg
Industry Russell Glover
Hospitality Cassandra Austin
Academia Alecia Bellgrove
Academia John Huisman
Project Manager Meaghan Dodd / Alan Snow